Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
World of Bluegrass
has ended
Create Your Own Event
World of Bluegrass
2015 World of Bluegrass Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venues
Speakers
Sponsors
Venues
Exhibitors
Official Showcase Bands
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Bluegrass Film Festival
Bluegrass Ramble Evening Showcase
Bluegrass Ramble Local Grass
Business Conference Activity
Business Conference Seminar
Late Night Showcases
Wide Open Bluegrass Festival
Wide Open Bluegrass Festival Workshop
Youth Activity
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Venues
Exhibitors
Official Showcase Bands
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venues
Monday
, September 29
RCC
12:00pm •
IBMA Board Meeting
7:00pm •
Volunteer Orientation
Williams Mullen Law Firm
5:00pm •
LBG Reception & Fundraiser
Tuesday
, September 30
Convention Center, 4th Floor Ballroom
4:00pm •
Bela Fleck - Keynote Address and Reception
7:00pm •
The Earl Brothers
7:40pm •
Moore Brothers Band
8:20pm •
NewTown
9:00pm •
Sister Sadie
9:40pm •
Red June
10:20pm •
Donna Ulisse
11:00pm •
Monroe Crossing
11:40pm •
Mustered Courage
Graves Room, 306C
2:30pm •
Event Production Constituency Meeting
Kings Barcade
7:00pm •
Sister Sadie
8:00pm •
Jeff Scroggins and Colorado
9:00pm •
The Earl Brothers
10:00pm •
Davidson Brothers
11:00pm •
Rebecca Frazier and Hit & Run
Lincoln Theater
7:00pm •
Mustered Courage
8:00pm •
Red June
9:00pm •
New Country Rehab
10:00pm •
Special Consensus
11:00pm •
The Lonesome Heirs (Jesse Brock, Jeremy Garrett, Ned Luberecki, Stephen Mougin, Jon Weisberger) with guests from the 'I've been mostly awake' IBMA fundraiser album.
Marriott - Chancellor
11:00pm •
The Outliers
11:45pm •
Lynda Dawson & Pattie Hopkins
Marriott - Congressional
11:00pm •
Chris Henry & the Hardcore Grass
11:45pm •
The Lonely Heartstring Band
Pour House Music Hall
7:00pm •
Davidson Brothers
8:00pm •
Barbwire
9:00pm •
Driven
10:00pm •
Jeff Scroggins and Colorado
11:00pm •
10 String Symphony
Raleigh Convention Center Workshop Stage
7:00pm •
The Grass Cats
7:40pm •
The Railsplitters
8:20pm •
Mr.Sun
9:00pm •
Flatt Lonesome
9:40pm •
Barbwire
10:20pm •
Darin & Brooke Aldridge
11:00pm •
Claire Lynch Band
RCC
9:00am •
Leadership Bluegrass Annual Master Class
9:00am •
IBMA Board Meeting
9:00am •
Instrument Check Open
9:00am •
Registration Open
11:00am •
WOB14 Orientation
11:00am •
Bluegrass Music Higher Education Forum
1:00pm •
Digital Get Down: An Online Focus
1:00pm •
The Big Negotiation: The Nitty Gritty of Contracts and Riders
1:00pm •
DIY: Producing Your Own Sound
1:00pm •
Reaching Audiences Outside of Bluegrass
2:00pm •
Bluegrass Feature Film: Banjo Romantika
2:30pm •
Artists, Composers, & Publishers Constituency Meeting
2:30pm •
Merchandisers & Luthiers Constituency Meeting
2:30pm •
Associations Constituency Meeting
2:30pm •
Recording, Distribution, & Marketing Constituency Meeting
2:30pm •
Broadcast Media Constituency Meeting
2:30pm •
Print, Media, & Education Constituency Meeting
2:30pm •
Agents and Managers Constituency Meeting
The Architect Bar & Social House
7:00pm •
Helen Highwater Stringband
8:00pm •
Darin & Brooke Aldridge
9:00pm •
Monroe Crossing
10:00pm •
The Railsplitters
11:00pm •
I Draw Slow
Tir Na Nog
7:00pm •
Constant Change
8:00pm •
The Danberrys
9:00pm •
Mustered Courage
10:00pm •
Compton & Newberry
11:00pm •
Sideline
Vintage Church at the Longview Center
7:00pm •
Flatt Lonesome
8:00pm •
Donna Ulisse
9:00pm •
Irene Kelley
10:00pm •
Jim Lauderdale
11:00pm •
Mark Bumgarner & Spinney Brothers
Wednesday
, October 1
301 A & B
9:00am •
Health Expo
3:00pm •
Navigating Obama Care Workshop
Convention Center, 4th Floor Ballroom
12:20am •
Helen Highwater Stringband
1:00am •
The Danberrys
12:00pm •
Showcase Luncheon and Momentum Awards
7:00pm •
Compton & Newberry
7:40pm •
Constant Change
8:20pm •
Flatt Lonesome
9:00pm •
Darin & Brooke Aldridge
9:40pm •
Driven
10:20pm •
Special Consensus
11:00pm •
The Rigneys
11:40pm •
Irene Kelley
Exhibit Hall A
2:00pm •
DJ Taping Session
Exhibit Hall C
2:00pm •
Bluegrass Expo Hall Open
Flatt Room, 201
5:00pm •
Youth Council - Kick Off Party
Kings Barcade
12:00am •
NewTown
1:00am •
Jim Lauderdale
7:00pm •
Driven
8:00pm •
Monroe Crossing
9:00pm •
Barbwire
10:00pm •
New Country Rehab
11:00pm •
Jim Hurst
Kuykendall Room, 206
2:00pm •
Bluegrass Feature Film: The Porchlight Sessions
Lincoln Theater
12:00am •
Laurie Lewis & Kathy Kallick w/ Tom Rozum, Patrick Sauber & Ira Gitlin
1:00am •
Foghorn Stringband
7:00pm •
Becky Buller
8:00pm •
Mr. Sun
9:00pm •
Helen Highwater Stringband
10:00pm •
Jim Lauderdale
11:00pm •
Chatham County Line
Marriott - Chancellor
12:00am •
The Grass Cats
1:15am •
Sideline
Marriott - Congressional
12:20am •
Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper
1:00am •
Bradford Lee Folk & the Bluegrass Playboys
1:40am •
Rebecca Frazier & Hit and Run
Martin Room, 305A
10:15am •
Bandzoogle Website Demo Derby
Monroe Room, 306B
2:30pm •
I've Had the Time of My Life: Events and Festivals Focus
Osborne Room, 305 A&B
4:00pm •
Song Circles
Pour House Music Hall
12:00am •
Front Country
1:00am •
Mipso
7:00pm •
Special Consensus
8:00pm •
Sister Sadie
9:00pm •
The Rigneys
10:00pm •
Rebecca Frazier and Hit & Run
11:00pm •
Locust Honey String Band
Raleigh Convention Center Workshop Stage
12:00am •
The Bankesters
1:00am •
Jeff Scroggins & Colorado w/ Mara Levine
9:00am •
Story Telling Session with NC History Museum
7:00pm •
The Rigneys
7:40pm •
The Davidson Brothers
8:20pm •
Rebecca Frazier & Hit and Run
9:00pm •
Moore Brothers Band
9:40pm •
The Barefoot Movement
10:20pm •
Becky Buller
11:00pm •
Laurie Lewis & Kathy Kallick Sing the Songs of Vern & Ray
RCC
8:00am •
Talent Buyers Welcome Open
9:00am •
Instrument Check Open
10:00am •
Welcome and Orientation (Talent Buyers)
10:00am •
Youth Room Open
10:15am •
Video Voodoo
10:15am •
Mastering Stage Presence
10:15am •
Event Insurance Claim Horror Stories: Risk Management & Insurance Solutions
10:30am •
Agent Pitching Session for Talent Buyers
2:30pm •
Marketing Your Band: Press Kit to Web Hit
2:30pm •
Cultivating the Craft: A Songwriters Focus
3:00pm •
Foundation for Bluegrass Board Meeting
3:30pm •
International Committee & IBMA Board Meet n' Greet
5:30pm •
Reception for Talent Buyers, Agents, Artists, Managers
5:30pm •
Reception for DJs and Artists
7:00pm •
Kids on Bluegrass Rehearsal
TBA
11:00pm •
The Spinney Brothers
11:00pm •
Ashe Breeze
11:00pm •
Donna Ulisse & the Poor Mountain Boys
11:00pm •
Detour
11:00pm •
The Church Sisters
11:30pm •
Travers Chandler & Avery County
11:35pm •
Crowe Brothers
11:35pm •
The Spinney Brothers
11:45pm •
Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper
The Architect Bar & Social House
12:00am •
New Country Rehab
1:00am •
Bluegrass Parkway
7:00pm •
Donna Ulisse
8:00pm •
Irene Kelley
9:00pm •
The Lonely Heartstring Band
10:00pm •
The Railsplitters
11:00pm •
Lonesome River Band - CD Release Party w/special guests
The Grand Lobby
8:00am •
Registration Open
9:00am •
Bandzoogle Website Critiques
Tir Na Nog
12:00am •
Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road
6:00pm •
Swift Creek
7:00pm •
The Lonely Heartstring Band
8:00pm •
NewTown
9:00pm •
Constant Change
10:00pm •
The Danberrys
11:00pm •
Compton & Newberry
Vintage Church at the Longview Center
12:00am •
Mark Bumgarner & Unspoken Tradition
1:00am •
The Rambling Rooks
7:00pm •
Moore Brothers Band
8:00pm •
The Barefoot Movement
9:00pm •
Red June
10:00pm •
The Grass Cats
11:00pm •
Steep Canyon Rangers
Thursday
, October 2
Convention Center, 4th Floor Ballroom
12:20am •
Jeff Scroggins and Colorado
1:00am •
New Country Rehab
Kings Barcade
12:00am •
Circa Blue
1:00am •
Bud's Collective
7:00pm •
Carolina Tradition
8:00pm •
The Sigmon Stringers
9:00pm •
Mipso
10:00pm •
Grass Street
11:00pm •
The Barefoot Movement
Lincoln Theater
12:00am •
Sierra Hull
1:00am •
Steep Canyon Rangers
7:00pm •
Grass Street
8:00pm •
Sweet Potato Pie
9:00pm •
Wayne Taylor and Appaloosa
10:00pm •
The Gravy Boys
11:00pm •
Del Mccoury Band & Friends
Pour House Music Hall
12:00am •
Missy Werner
1:00am •
Laurie Lewis & Kathy Kallick
7:00pm •
Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road
8:00pm •
The Gravy Boys
9:00pm •
Victoria Lee and New Ground
10:00pm •
Kevin Richardson and Cutting Edge
11:00pm •
The Morning After
Raleigh
2:00pm •
Gig Fair
Raleigh Convention Center Workshop Stage
12:00am •
Mary Beth Cross Band
1:00am •
Front Country
1:30pm •
Songwriter Showcase
11:00pm •
Jim Lauderdale
RCC
8:00am •
Registration Open
9:00am •
The Bluegrass Marketplace
9:00am •
Bluegrass Expo Hall Open
9:00am •
Instrument Check/Lost & Found: Open
9:00am •
Storytelling Session with Earl Scruggs Center
9:15am •
Getting Paid for Making Stuff Up (Licensing & Royalties)
9:15am •
Master of Live Acoustic Sound
9:15am •
It's a Man's World: Businesswomen in Bluegrass
9:15am •
Talent Buyer Track: Presenting Bluegrass: Engaging a New Audience
9:15am •
How to Gig Through Europe
10:00am •
Youth Room Open
11:00am •
Special Awards Luncheon
11:00am •
Kids on Bluegrass Rehearsal
1:00pm •
Bluegrass Expo Hall Open
2:00pm •
All Together Now: An Associations Focus
5:30pm •
Nominees Press Reception & Red Carpet
7:30pm •
25th Annual International Bluegrass Music Association Awards Show
Stanley Room, 205
2:00pm •
Song Demo Listening Session
TBA
12:00am •
Grass Street
12:00am •
Larry Stephenson Band
12:10am •
Crowe Brothers
12:10am •
Detour
12:30am •
Chris Henry & the Hardcore Grass
12:30am •
Danny Paisley & Southern Grass
12:50am •
Adkins & Loudermilk
12:50am •
Detour
1:00am •
Lynda Dawson & Pattie Hopkins
1:00am •
Donna Ulisse & the Poor Mountain Boys
1:15am •
Crowe Brothers
1:25am •
Sideline
11:00pm •
Takumi Kodera & Friends
11:00pm •
In Achordance
11:00pm •
Crowe Brothers
11:30pm •
Danny Paisley & Southern Grass
The Architect Bar & Social House
7:00pm •
Victoria Lee and New Ground
8:00pm •
The Gentlemen Of Bluegrass
9:00pm •
The Crowe Brothers
10:00pm •
Carolina Tradition
11:00pm •
Rebecca Frazier and Hit & Run
The Baker Room
2:00pm •
Lonesome River Band drop-in
The Grand Lobby
9:00am •
Bandzoogle Website Critiques
Tir Na Nog
12:00am •
Mr.Sun
1:00am •
The Grass Cats
7:00pm •
Nixon, Blevins, and Gage
8:00pm •
Sideline
9:00pm •
Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road
10:00pm •
Constant Change
11:00pm •
Foundation for Bluegrass: Bluegrass Karaoke & Blue Highway (fundraiser)
Vintage Church at the Longview Center
12:00am •
Nu-Blu
1:00am •
Chatham County Line
7:00pm •
Ash Breeze
8:00pm •
Lynda Dawson and Pattie Hopkins
9:00pm •
The Cockman Family
10:00pm •
Al Batten & The Bluegrass Reunion
11:00pm •
MIPSO
Friday
, October 3
Ballroom B & C
9:00am •
Doors Open: Wide Open Bluegrass Convention Center Ballroom Stage
Exhibit Hall C
9:00am •
Wide Open Bluegrass Festival Ticket Exchange Open
Kings Barcade
12:00am •
Diamond Creek
1:00am •
The Danberrys
Kuykendall Room, 206
10:00am •
Bluegrass at the Movies Film Festival - Open
10:00am •
The Porchlight Sessions
12:00pm •
G2- Mind Over Matter
1:15pm •
The History of Future Folk
3:15pm •
The Cricket
3:45pm •
Herschel Sizemore: Mandolin in B
5:15pm •
At the Feed & Seed
6:45pm •
The Tao of Bluegrass - A Portrait of Peter Rowan
8:30pm •
Banjo Romantika
Pour House Music Hall
12:00am •
Blu-Bop
1:00am •
Jam: The Morning After, Blu-Bop and Very Special Guests
Raleigh Convention Center Workshop Stage
12:00am •
Rebecca Frazier and Hit & Run
1:00am •
Helen Highwater String Band
12:00pm •
Monroe Style Mandolin with Mike Compton
1:00pm •
Dobro Workshop w/ Rob Ickes and Trey Hensley
2:00pm •
Fiddle Workshop w/ Becky Buller and Deanie Richardson
3:00pm •
Family Harmonies Workshop with GoldHeart
4:00pm •
Bass Workshop w/Edgar Loudermilk, Barry Bales, Barry Reed
5:00pm •
Bluegrass Karaoke with Bull Harman and Kenny & Amanda Smith
11:00pm •
Adam McPeak & Mountain Thunder
11:35pm •
Rich in Tradition
RCC
9:00am •
Bluegrass Expo Hall Open
9:00am •
Town Hall Membership Meeting
10:00am •
Mustered Courage
10:00am •
Wide Open Bluegrass Main Stage - Doors Open
10:40am •
James King Band
11:00am •
Get the Mojo: A Live Coaching Session with Stephen Mougin
11:20am •
The Roys
12:00pm •
The Deadly Gentlemen
12:00pm •
Workshop Stage Open
12:00pm •
Wide Open Bluegrass Street Fair
12:00pm •
Kids on Bluegrass Rehearsal
12:40pm •
Town Mountain
1:00pm •
Wernick Method Jam Class
1:00pm •
IBMA Members Party & Jam
1:00pm •
Banjo banter: Tony Trischka & Noam Pikelny
1:00pm •
Wernick Method Jam Class
1:30pm •
Instrument TLC
1:30pm •
Jerry Douglas presents the Earls of Leicester with Shawn Camp, Tim O'Brien, Johnny Warren, Charlie Cushman, and Barry Bales
2:00pm •
Main Festival Stage Open
3:30pm •
Celebrity Jam w/ Russel Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out
Red Hat Amphitheater
11:00am •
Balsam Range
12:00pm •
Chatham County Line
1:00pm •
Sierra Hull
2:15pm •
Lonesome River Band
3:30pm •
The Gibson Brothers
4:45pm •
Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn
6:15pm •
Steep Canyon Rangers
7:45pm •
Hot Rize feat. Red Knuckles & The Trailblazers
9:30pm •
Wide Open Jam w/ Sam Bush, Bela Fleck, Jerry Douglas, Bryan Sutton, Edgar Meyer, Stuart Duncan
TBA
12:00am •
Mustered Courage
12:00am •
Junior Sisk and Ramblers Choice
12:30am •
Chris Jones and the Night Drivers
1:00am •
Mr. Sun
1:00am •
Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper
1:30am •
Detour
The Architect Bar & Social House
12:00am •
The Deadly Gentlemen
1:00am •
Wood & Wire
The Baker Room
1:00pm •
All Hands On Deck with Jeremy Garrett, Kyle Triplett, Brandon Bostic, Michael Stockton, and more!
2:00pm •
IIIrd Tyme Out drop in
Vintage Church at the Longview Center
12:00am •
Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road
1:00am •
Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
Saturday
, October 4
Exhibit Hall C
9:00am •
Wide Open Ticket Exchange Open
Graves Room, 306C
11:00am •
Songwriters on Songs
Kuykendall Room, 206
10:00am •
Banjo Romantika
10:00am •
Bluegrass at the Movies Film Festival - Open
11:20am •
The Tao of Bluegrass - A Portrait of Peter Rowan
1:05pm •
At the Feed & Seed
2:30pm •
Herschel Sizemore: Mandolin in B
3:45pm •
The Cricket
4:15pm •
The History of Future Folk
6:15pm •
G2- Mind Over Matter
7:30pm •
The Porchlight Sessions
7:30pm •
The Porch Light Sessions
Osborne Room, 305 A&B
11:00am •
Vintage Instrument Tasting
1:00pm •
Wernick Method Jam Class
Raleigh Convention Center Workshop Stage
12:10am •
Tune Town Old T ime Band
12:45am •
Loose Strings
1:30am •
Johnny Williams & Friends
1:00pm •
Mandolin Workshop w/ Emory Lester, Scott Napier, Alex Hibbitts
2:00pm •
Guitar Workshop w/ Kenny Smith, Rebecca Frazier and Allen Shadd
3:00pm •
Banjo Workshop w/ Kristen Scott Benson, Jason Davis & Ned Luberecki
4:00pm •
Clawhammer Banjo w/ Mark Johnson, Joe Newberry, Jens Kruger
11:00pm •
Jim Hurst.
RCC
8:00am •
NC Whole Hog BBQ Competition
9:00am •
Wide Open Bluegrass Street Fair
9:00am •
Bluegrass Expo Hall Open
10:00am •
Doors Open - RCC Ballroom Stage
10:00am •
Davidson Brothers
10:00am •
Doors Open - Wide Open Bluegrass Red Hat Amphitheater
10:40am •
Special Consensus
11:00am •
Kids on Bluegrass Rehearsal
11:20am •
Larry Stephenson Band
12:00pm •
Festival Workshops
12:00pm •
#MASHTAG- Youth Band - Wyatt Harman, John, Mary, David Meyer, Gaven Largent, Stephen Burwell
12:00pm •
Jesse McReynolds & VA Boys
12:50pm •
Bobby Hicks, Tony Williamson, Ron Shuffler and special guests
1:00pm •
Sing Out Loud: A Vocal Workshop with the Duke Voice Care Center
2:00pm •
Main Festival Stage Open
2:00pm •
Kruger Brothers w/ Kontras Quartet, World Premier 'Lucid Dreamer,' new concerto by Jens Kruger
3:30pm •
Celeberity Jam w/ Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper
10:00pm •
Wide Open Bluegrass Late Night
Red Hat Amphitheater
10:30am •
Red Hat Amphitheater Doors Open
11:00am •
Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice
12:00pm •
Della Mae
1:30pm •
The Grascals
3:00pm •
Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out
4:15pm •
Noam Pikelny & Stuart Duncan
5:45pm •
Yonder Mountain String Band
7:30pm •
Del McCoury Band with special guests
9:30pm •
Ricky Skaggs & Bruce Hornsby with Kentucky Thunder
The Baker Room
12:00pm •
How to Get Involved with IBMA Youth Council
2:00pm •
Michael Cleveland and Flamekeeper drop in
3:00pm •
Tuned Up and Plugged In: Bettering Your Image Through Bluegrass Media
Wiseman Room, 304
1:00pm •
Kickin' It Back with the Ladies in Grass
Sunday
, October 5
Raleigh Convention Center Workshop Stage
12:00am •
Circa Blue
1:00am •
Scott Shipley
Timezone
World of Bluegrass
America/New York
Filter By Date
World of Bluegrass
Sep 29
-
Oct 5, 2014
Monday
, September 29
Tuesday
, September 30
Wednesday
, October 1
Thursday
, October 2
Friday
, October 3
Saturday
, October 4
Sunday
, October 5
Filter By Venues
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
Sort schedule by Venues
301 A & B
Ballroom B & C
Convention Center, 4th Floor Ballroom
Exhibit Hall A
Exhibit Hall C
Flatt Room, 201
Graves Room, 306C
Kings Barcade
Kuykendall Room, 206
Lincoln Theater
Marriott - Chancellor
Marriott - Congressional
Martin Room, 305A
Monroe Room, 306B
Osborne Room, 305 A&B
Pour House Music Hall
Raleigh
Raleigh Convention Center Workshop Stage
RCC
Red Hat Amphitheater
Stanley Room, 205
TBA
The Architect Bar & Social House
The Baker Room
The Grand Lobby
Tir Na Nog
Vintage Church at the Longview Center
Williams Mullen Law Firm
Wiseman Room, 304
Filter By Type
Bluegrass Film Festival
Bluegrass Ramble Evening Showcase
Bluegrass Ramble Local Grass
Business Conference Activity
Business Conference Seminar
Late Night Showcases
Wide Open Bluegrass Festival
Wide Open Bluegrass Festival Workshop
Youth Activity
Recently Active Attendees
Dan Dorschel
Mary Beth Cross
David Blakney
LB
Lisa Bushman
Greg Blake
Missy Raines
Jon Weisberger
Maria Nadauld
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Monday
, September 29
Tuesday
, September 30
Wednesday
, October 1
Thursday
, October 2
Friday
, October 3
Saturday
, October 4
Sunday
, October 5
Venue
301 A & B
Ballroom B & C
Convention Center, 4th Floor Ballroom
Exhibit Hall A
Exhibit Hall C
Flatt Room, 201
Graves Room, 306C
Kings Barcade
Kuykendall Room, 206
Lincoln Theater
Marriott - Chancellor
Marriott - Congressional
Martin Room, 305A
Monroe Room, 306B
Osborne Room, 305 A&B
Pour House Music Hall
Raleigh
Raleigh Convention Center Workshop Stage
RCC
Red Hat Amphitheater
Stanley Room, 205
TBA
The Architect Bar & Social House
The Baker Room
The Grand Lobby
Tir Na Nog
Vintage Church at the Longview Center
Williams Mullen Law Firm
Wiseman Room, 304
Session Type
Bluegrass Film Festival
Bluegrass Ramble Evening Showcase
Bluegrass Ramble Local Grass
Business Conference Activity
Business Conference Seminar
Late Night Showcases
Wide Open Bluegrass Festival
Wide Open Bluegrass Festival Workshop
Youth Activity
Other Filters